Blog

College costs around the world

By November 26, 2016 No Comments

The cost of a college education varies greatly depending on the country. Since you can find excellent, English-only programs in multiple countries, it’s important to take a look at college costs around the world.

RankSchoolEmployer survey rankAlumni survey rankStudent survey rankSalary rankJob placement rank
1Harvard4219235
2Chicago (Booth)1291061
3Northwestern (Kellogg)2116534
4MIT (Sloan)51518316
5Pennsylvania (Wharton)6142747
6Columbia31916925
7Stanford14114121
8Duke (Fuqua)77121151
9UC Berkeley (Haas)1144749
10Michigan (Ross)82851032
11Yale99231437
12Virginia (Darden)101891313
13UCLA (Anderson)19631640
14Dartmouth (Tuck)21817811
15Emory (Goizueta)29513179
16Cornell (Johnson)1810351530
17North Carolina (Kenan-Flagler)1722112336
18Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)1331251242
19Rice (Jones)40323046
20Washington (Foster)123441195
21Texas at Austin (McCombs)2213372124
22Texas A&M (Mays)241633374
23Georgia Tech (Scheller)283082510
24NYU (Stern)2335261827
25USC (Marshall)1640223448
26Georgetown (McDonough)2526322741
27Brigham Young (Marriott)3124213623
28Indiana (Kelley)3427152244
29North Carolina State (Jenkins)2025385959
30Michigan State (Broad)39397416
31Notre Dame (Mendoza)3221422445
32Southern Methodist (Cox)3533283520
33Maryland (Smith)424714039
34Vanderbilt (Owen)4923302626
35Washington in St. Louis (Olin)481753322
36Rochester (Simon)384343448
37William & Mary (Mason)1556445661
38Texas Christian (Neeley)5620344722
39Ohio State (Fisher)3751462917
40George Washington2646595053
41Florida (Hough)5545314519
42Texas at Dallas (Jindal)3657365518
43Penn State (Smeal)3054662052
44Pittsburgh (Katz)524839533
45Minnesota (Carlson)3368242856
46Wisconsin5736403943
47Miami2753476062
48Boston University (Questrom)6437483331
49Arizona State (W.P. Carey)4162613128
50Howard5938584338
Don’t be fooled by averages

Of course, understand that the above-listed costs are simply tuition averages. What exactly does “tuition” mean?
For example, $585 is the average cost of one year in a French university. Yet, tuition at Sciences Po in France — one of the world’s top schools for politics — is over $10,000 a year!

These numbers also don’t take into the account the price of housing, food or other expenses. Depending on your citizenship and where you decide to attend school, you may be able to work alongside your studies to pay for your room and board. In some places, though, individuals are not allowed to work with a student visa (or can only work part-time jobs on campus, which may not be sufficient to pay the bills).

Never forget about scholarships

As an international applicant, some schools will be more likely to give you scholarships than others. Some of the top U.S. schools for international student financial aid are:

  • Williams College
  • Amherst College
  • Trinity College
  • Stanford University
  • Harvard University
  • Duke University

According to U.S. News data, all 6 of these schools offer an average of over $50,000 in aid to international students. That’s over the price of tuition and fees in all cases. In other words, many international students attend these schools for free. As it turns out, these are also six of America’s most prestigious universities — so good scores will be key if you plan to attend.

Price isn’t everything

Education is much more than just a price tag. After all, no amount of money can account for the quality of an experience.

For example, while New Zealand may appear to be the cheapest option of the English-speaking countries, none of their universities are ranked within the top 100 worldwide. And if you’re planning to go abroad for your education, then you are probably looking for more than just a cheap route to a degree — you’re looking for a life-changing, career-boosting experience.

Look for schools that will be a good fit for you. Whether you are sold on a certain program, internship opportunity, or the chance to live in Canada, your excitement will ultimately factor greatly into your happiness and success in college.

 

Maija Wallace is a freelance writer for college admissions blogs. Her website is located at www.travelinglang.us