Prep Zone Academy’s College Admissions team has been working with students applying to top US and UK colleges for years, and every year we see our students getting into top-ranked universities and Ivy League schools. Our students have been admitted to programmes all around the world including Canada, Switzerland, Singapore and Hong Kong, including some top names such as Columbia, University of Pennsylvania, University of Chicago, UC Berkeley, and Carnegie Mellon.
As decisions for our students have finished coming in, we wanted to share a little bit about what our consultants have managed to achieve together with their students.

Track Record - US Colleges

We have helped over 220 students securing admissions offers at top US universities. Universities our ex-students attend include John Hopkins, University of Chicago, Northwestern, Carnegie Mellon, UC Berkeley, UCLA, NYU, UIUC, Stanford, Duke University, University of Michigan among others.

Acceptance Rate Of Our Students

US CollegesAcceptance RateAverage SAT ScoreAverage ACT ScorePrep Zone Students Admitted
Harvard University5.2%1460-158033-353
Princeton University4.0%1440-157032-354
UCLA16.1%1470-157032-3526
Stanford University4.7%1420-157032-355
University of Pennsylvania9.1%1380-157031-347
Carnegie Mellon University15.1%1460-156033-357
Columbia University5.8%1450-156033-3510
Cornell University12.5%1370-152032-356
UC — Berkeley14.2%1350-152030-3414
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor23.0%1300-150030-347
New York University12.8%1290-149029-3322

Admission Success Of Our Students

J. C.

  • Major: Undecided
  • Tulane

A. B.

  • Major: Business
  • Boston College

D. L.

  • Major: Business
  • NYU

T. C. O.

  • Major: Computer Science
  • USC, UCSD, UC Irvine

M. L.

  • Major: Math
  • Cornell

M. C.

  • Major: Environmental
  • UCSD, UCD

D. G.

  • Major: Business / Communications
  • Columbia (General Studies), Fordham, UIUC (communications), Rutgers – Camden (business), Rutgers – Newton (business), UC Santa Cruz (business), George Washington (business), Occidental [Santa Clara, Washington & Lee, UC Irvine – waitlist]

A. A.

  • Major: Natural Sciences
  • UCSD, Boston U

J. D.

  • Major: Computer Science
  • NYU Tandon

J. M.

  • Major: Economics
  • Loyola Marymount, Syracuse University, University of San Diego

A. K.

  • Major: English Literature & Gender Studies
  • Brown University, New Your University, Sarah Lawrence College, Vassar College, Swathmore College, Barnard College, Smith College

S.

  • Major: Engineering
  • Carnegie Mellon University, University of California – San Diego, Boston University

T.T.

  • Major: Sociology
  • Parsons The New School for Design

P.R.

  • Major: Engineering
  • University of Colorado – Boulder, Purdue University, University of California – San Diego, University of California – Davis, University of Washington – Seattle

S.

  • Major: Communications
  • Syracuse University (with scholarship)

J. B.

  • Major: Business
  • UC Merced, UC Riverside

S. S.

  • Major: Engineering
  • Northeastern, UCSD

K. G.

  • Major: Computer science
  • Purdue,. Case Western, Penn State, University of Maryland, University of Wisconsin-Madison

K. N.

  • Major: Computer Science
  • UCSD (and University of Toronto for Canada)

A. B.

  • Major: Undecided
  • NYU

N. N.

  • Major: Economics
  • USC, Michigan

S. K.

  • Major: Computer Science
  • CMU, Michigan

M. N.

  • Major: Psychology
  • Simmons (With Merit Scholarship)

A. D.

  • Major: Economics
  • San Diego, Santa Cruz

E. H.

  • Major: Undecided
  • NYU, Rutgers

Y. P.

  • Major: Fashion
  • FIT, Parsons (with merit based aid), Drexel (with merit based aid), Syracuse and Pace (with merit based aid)

B.Z.

  • Major: Physics
  • Princeton University, Cornell University

F.

  • Major: Political Science
  • Hamilton College

M.

  • Major: Economics
  • University of Chicago, University of California – Davis, University of California – Santa Barbara, University of California – Los Angeles, University of California – Berkeley

K.

  • Major: Business/Strategic Design
  • Parsons School of Design, School of the Art Institute of
    Chicago

A.

  • Major: Computer Science
  • University of Pennsylvania

A. D.

  • Major: Business Mgt and Economics
  • University of Oregon, Waitlisted at LMU

I. H.

  • Major: Pre-Med
  • Columbia University

N. R.

  • Major: Undecided
  • Syracuse University, University of Colorado – Boulder, Indiana University, UC Irvine, UC Santa Cruz

S. B.

  • Major: Politics
  • Northeastern

C. R.

  • Major: Biochemistry
  • Emory

G. W.

  • Major: Undecided
  • UW-Seattle

P. S.

  • Major: Undecided
  • University of Southern California, University of Toronto with a Pearson International Students scholarship, UC San Diego, Davis and Irvine

A. D.

  • Major: Biochem
  • Trinity Ireland

E. L.

  • Major: Graphic Design/Art
  • Boston U, USCS

S.

  • Major: Economics
  • Boston University

J.W.

  • Major: Business
  • University of San Francisco ($5,000 scholarship), University of San Diego, University of California – Davis, Pepperdine University

K.

  • Major: Biochemistry
  • Northeastern, New York University, University of Massachusetts – Amherst, University of Washington – Seattle, University of California – Los Angeles, University of California – Irvine, University of California – Davis, University of California – San Diego, University of California – Santa Cruz, and University of California – Santa Barbara

Y.

  • Major: Fashion
  • Fashion Institute of Technology, Parsons School of Design (with merit based aid), Drexel University (with merit based aid), Syracuse University, and Pace University (with merit based aid)

Notable Admissions – US

Harvard

3 Admissions

Stanford

5 Admissions

Columbia

10 Admissions

Yale

4 Admissions

Princeton

4 Admissions

University of Pennsylvania (UPenn)

7 Admissions

University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)

26 Admissions

University of California, Berkeley (UC Berkeley)

14 Admissions

Carnegie Mellon University (CMU)

7 Admissions

New York University (NYU)

22 Admissions

Track Record - UK Universities

We have helped over 200 students securing admissions offers at top UK universities, including close to 150 applicants to Medical Schools. Universities our ex-students attend include LSE, UCL, Imperial College, King’s College, The University of Manchester, University of Bristol, University of Warwick, University of Exeter, etc.

Acceptance Rate Of Our Students

UK UniversitiesAcceptance RatePrep Zone Students Admitted
University of Cambridge18.0% (approx)7
University of Oxford17.5% (approx)5
Imperial College London14.3%15
London School of Economics12.2%8
University College London9.1%17
King’s College London13.0%44
Other UK UniversitiesVaried94

Admission Success Of Our Students

A. W.

  • Major: Chemical Engineering
  • Manchester, Nottingham, UCL, Imperial

S. L.

  • Major: Med/pharmacy/biomed
  • Cardiff biomed, Cardiff Medical Physics (offered as alternative to Med), Aston pharmacy, Kingston pharmacy, Robert Gordon biomedical sciences

K. Z.

  • Major: Sociology
  • LSE, King’s, Edinburgh, Durham

S. S.

  • Major: Engineering
  • Bath, Birmingham, Bristol, Nottingham

K. S.

  • Major: Economics
  • Durham, Bath

S. B.

  • Major: Politics
  • Bath, Exeter, York

A. A.

  • Major: Natural Sciences
  • Leeds, King’s, UCL, Manchester, Lancaster

K. Z.

  • Major: Psychology
  • Bristol, Nottingham and Bath

A. D.

  • Major: Economics
  • Manchester, Nottingham, LSE, King’s, Bath

M. M.

  • Major: Biomedical Sciences
  • King’s, Dundee

N. J.

  • Major: Psychology
  • Bath, LSE, King’s, Edinburgh

S. P.

  • Major: Economics and Finance
  • Queen Mary, Southampton, Manchester, Cardiff, Leeds

N. Y.

  • Major: Math
  • Oxford

V. M.

  • Major: Med
  • Keele

J. K.

  • Major: Law
  • Queen Mary, Birmingham

A. G.

  • Major: Veterinary Medicine
  • Liverpool

M. C.

  • Major: Environmental Science
  • Glasgow, St Andrew’s, Durham

V. P.

  • Major: Law
  • Essex, Liverpool, Leeds, Kent

J. D.

  • Major: Computer Science
  • UCL, KCL, ICL

L. C.

  • Major: Dentistry
  • Bristol

E. L.

  • Major: Graphic Design/Art
  • King’s, UCL

K. N.

  • Major: Computer science
  • York

X. L.

  • Major: Biomedicine
  • UCL, King’s

M.

  • Major: Law
  • Oxford

N. N.

  • Major: Economics
  • LSE, UCL

D. L.

  • Major: Law
  • UCL

S. P.

  • Major: Biochemistry
  • King’s, Queen Mary, Manchester, Imperial

J. Y.

  • Major: Computer Science
  • Glasgow

R. S.

  • Major: Biomed
  • Birmingham, Sheffield

Y. P.

  • Major: Fashion
  • London College of Fashion

S. S.

  • Major: Engineering
  • UCL, Glasgow

Notable Admissions – UK

London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)

8 Admissions

Imperial College London

15 Admissions

Oxford

5 Admissions

King's College London

44 Admissions

Cambridge

7 Admissions

University College London (UCL)

17 Admissions

Testimonials

1-to-1 College Consultation

To register for a consultation session, provide us with your details below and we will get in touch to schedule a suitable time slot. For any additional inquiries, contact our hotline at +65 6812 9999

-
-
-
-

When would you be starting university?

-
-
-

By submitting this form, I agree to Prep Zone Academy’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.